WDAY.com

WDAZ: Your Home Team

Published June 04, 2010, 10:46 PM

Friday N.D. Class B Baseball Results

ND Class B State Baseball Tournament Semifinal boxes

06/04/2010 at Minot

Semifinals

Bishop Ryan 5, Shiloh Christian 4

SC 000 301 0 - 4 8 4

Ryan 010 121 x - 5 6 3

W - Dan Himmerick; L - Steve Slaubaugh; S ä Ben Magnuson.

Highlights - SC: Slaubaugh 5 1/3 IP, 4 ER, 2 Ks, 5 BB, 1-3; Wyatt Knell 2-2; Austin Friesen 2-4; Jacob Adduci 1-2, 2 runs scored; Zach Lardy 1-4. Ryan: Himmerick 6 IP, 1 ER, 5 Ks, 4 BB; Sam Ebert 2-3, run scored; John Landsiedel 1-1, run scored, RBI; Sheldon Marmon 1-3, run scored; Ben Magnuson 1-3, RBI; Kyle Petz 1-3, RBI.

Velva-Drake 2, Harvey-Wells County 1

H-WC 010 000 0 - 1 5 2

V-D 010 001 x - 2 8 4

W - Ty Bruner; L - Justin Roerich.

Highlights - V-D: Bruner 2 IP, 0 ER, K; Jon Mack 2-3, Garrett Wible 2-3, Zach Podoll 1-2, RBI. H-WC: Roerich 6 IP, 2 ER, K, 0 BB, 1-3, 2B; Kolten Knodel 1-4, Dylan Schell 1-3.

Quarterfinals

Velva-Drake 2, Enderlin-Maple Valley 0

E-MV 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

V-D 010 100 x — 2 6 1

W — Jon Mack; L — Taran Langland; S — Ty Bruner.

Highlights — E-MV: Langland 3 IP, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB, 1-2; Zach Lautt 2-3; Thomas Lindgren 1-2. V-D: Mack 4 IP, 0 ER, 2 Ks; Bruner 3 IP, 0 ER, K, 3-3, SB; Garrett Wible 1-2, HR, RBI; Zach Podoll 2-4, RBI; Bo Fiest 1-3.

Harvey-Wells County 4, Bottineau 2

Bottineau 000 002 0 — 2 4 0

H-WC 100 102 x — 4 6 0

W — Austan Schmidt; L — Mark LaCroix.

Highlights — Bottineau: LaCroix 6 IP, 4 ER, 5 Ks, 3 BB; Taylor Milbrath 1-4, run scored; Cody Brooks 1-3, RBI; Dana Hall 1-2, RBI. H-WC: Caleb Rogelstad 5 2/3 IP, 2 ER, 2 Ks, 1 BB, 1-2, run scored; Riley Hovland 1-2; Justin Roerich 1-3, run scored; Kevin Walsh 1-3, RBI, run scored; Jakob Zerr 2-3, RBI.

Bishop Ryan 5, May-Port-CG 1

Ryan 102 001 1 — 5 7 3

M-P-CG 010 000 x — 1 4 3

W — Ben Magnuson; L — Jace Ingebretson.

Highlights — M-P-CG: Ingebretson 7 IP, 4 ER, 6Ks, 4 BB; Hunter Torgeson 2-3; Eric Fugelberg 1-3; Nick Rygg 1-3, RBI. Ryan: Magnuson 7 IP, 0 ER, 6 Ks, 2 BB, 1-3, run scored; Sam Ebert 1-3; Sheldon Marmon 2-4, run scored; Kyle Petz 1-4, 2 RBI, 2B; Adam Burckhard 1-4, 2B, RBI, run scored.

Shiloh Christian 2, Grafton 0

SC 101 000 0 — 2 4 2

Grafton 000 000 0 — 0 5 2

W — Zach Lardy; L — Sam Tweten.

Highlights — SC: Lardy 7 IP, 0 ER, 8 Ks, 2 BB, 1-4, RBI; Brad Slaubaugh 2-4, RBI; Aaron Hultstrand 1-3. Grafton: Tweten 7 IP, 1 ER, 15 Ks, 1-3; Cory Blanchard 2-3; Paul Dusek 1-3; Austin Campbell 1-1.

Tags: