WDAY.com

WDAZ: Your Home Team

Published March 02, 2011, 04:51 PM

MN AP All-State Girls Hockey Team

By: Associated Press,

The Associated Press 2011 All-State team for Minnesota girls hockey, as voted on by statewide media:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Julie Friend, Minnetonka

FIRST TEAM

F_Karley Sylvester, sr, Warroad

F_Meghan Lorence, sr, Mounds View

F_Rachael Bona, sr, Coon Rapids

D_Rachel Ramsey, sr, Minnetonka

D_Milica McMillen, jr, Breck

G_Julie Friend, sr, Minnetonka

SECOND TEAM

F_Layla Marvin, sr, Warroad

F_Hannah Brandt, jr, Hill-Murray

F_Taylor Kuehl, sr, Mound-Westonka

D_Sam LaShomb, jr, South St. Paul

D_Emma Stauber, sr, Proctor/Hermantown/Duluth Marshall

G_Shelby Amsley-Benzie, sr, Warroad

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARD:

Amanda Arbogast, sr, Eveleth-Gilbert

Krystal Baumann, sr, Farmington

Megan Bergland, sr, Faribault

Kayla Blomberg, sr, Monticello

Marissa Brandt, sr, Hill-Murray

Christie Brauer, sr, Edina

Brianna Breiland, so, Crookston

Sara Carlson, jr, Hutchinson

Claire Cripps, jr, Hutchinson

Hillary Crowe, sr, Blake

Jonna Curtis, jr, Elk River/Zimmerman

Lizzy Desrocher, sr, Brainerd/Little Falls

Kaylen Erchul, sr, Eveleth-Gilbert

Morgan Fritz-Ward, sr, Lakeville South

Kayla Gardner, so, Warroad

Sierra Hanowski, so, Brainerd/Little Falls

Claire Illies, sr, Alexandria

Molly Illikainen, jr, Grand Rapids/Greenway

Leah Jensen, sr, East Grand Forks

Shannon Kaiser, sr, Crookston

Rachael Kelly, sr, Rosemount

Rebekah Kolstad, 8th, Mankato East

Katy Kvasnicka, sr, Mankato West

Alli LaCombe, sr, Eden Prairie

Margo Lund, sr, Hill-Murray

Megan Lushanko, jr, Chisago Lakes

Paige Lysne, sr, Owatonna

Lisa Marvin, so, Warroad

Cailyn McCauley, sr, Owatonna

Allison Micheletti, sr, Rosemount

Kayla Moe, sr, Eveleth-Gilbert

Abby Ness, sr, Roseau

Rachel Peters, sr, Marshall

Amy Petersen, so, Minnetonka

Savannah Quandt, so, Mankato East

Kendra Rasmussen, sr, Sartell/Sauk Rapids

Sami Reber, sr, Edina

Dani Schultz, sr, Morris/Benson

Brianna Seebold, jr, Detroit Lakes

Emily Snodgrass, sr, Eastview

DEFENSE:

Jordyn Burns, sr, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Paige Haley, so, Red Wing

Audrey Hanmer, sr, Forest Lake

Sam Hanson, jr, White Bear Lake

Caitlin Hewes, sr, Stillwater

Brittany Huneke, sr, Hastings

Morgan Illikainen, sr, Grand Rapids/Greenway

Libby Otto, sr, Stillwater

Nicole Schaub, sr, White Bear Lake

Lee Stecklein, jr, Roseville

Lauren Wilcox, jr, South St. Paul

GOALIE:

Crystal Amunrud, sr, Coon Rapids

Erin Barnes-Olson, sr, Crookston

Chloe Billadeau, sr, Blake

Therese Coughlan, sr, Mankato West

Maddie Dahl, jr, Edina

Katie Felton, sr, South St. Paul

Erika Hanson, sr, Centennial

Kierra Howard, sr, Brainerd/Little Falls

Chelsea Laden, sr, Lakeville South

Haley Morningstar, sr, Buffalo

Samantha Ubl, sr, Anoka

Tiana Press, sr, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Keshia Reuvers, sr, Owatonna

Shyler Sletta, sr, New Prague


Tags: